Nominations For The Robert Sangster Stakes

March 10th, 2010

The Adelaide Racing Carnival is well underway and is looking to the 20th of March for one of its most prestigious days of racing – the Schweppes Oaks Ladies Day.

While the Group 1 Schweppes Oaks (2000m) headlines the day’s proceedings, the Group 1 Sportingbet Classic (1200m), previously known as the Robert Sangster Stakes, will be another feature.

Drawing some of South Australia’s top fillies and mares to the Morphettville Racecourse, the race will see the starters compete under weight-for-age conditions over 1,200 metres, all hoping to get a share in the $300,000 prize money.

Currently there are 30 nominations for the Sportingbet Classic all of which seem set to provide a top class line up on the 20th of March.

One mare to certainly keep an eye on is the local four-year-old Augusta Proud. Winner of the Group 3 RN Irwin Stakes (1100m) on the 8th of March at the Morphettville Racecourse, and beating Cerberus Gal who finished in third, Augusta Proud is a favourite going into the Sportingbet Classic.

One mare to certainly keep an eye on is the local four-year-old Augusta Proud.

Trained by Leon McDonald and Andrew Gluyas, Augusta Proud is just one entrant the duos have for the Sportingbet Classic, with Impressive Eagle and Majestic Music making up the three nominations.

Majestic Music won the Group 2 Yallambee Classic (1200m) at the Morphettville Racecourse on the 8th of March, beating Sister Madly, and Happy Hippy into second and third spots respectively, who are also nominated for the Sportingbet Classic.

Also forming part of the Schweppes Oaks Ladies Day on the 20th of March will be the Group 1 Schweppes Australasian Oaks (2000m) and the Group 3 The Jansz National Stakes (1200m).

2010 Sportingbet Classic Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Alverta
Paul Messara
2
Augusta Proud
Leon McDonald & Andrew Gluyas
3
Avenue
Peter G Moody
4
Avionics
Robbie Griffiths
5
Belleza Veloz
Greg Baker
6
Cerberus Gal
Gary Kennewell
7
Falvelon’s Dream
Stuart Gower
8
Happy Hippy
John P Thompson
9
Headway
Peter G Moody
10
Hidden Energy
David Hayes
11
Impressive Eagle
Leon McDonald & Andrew Gluyas
12
Irish Lights
David Hayes
13
Jaalippy
Gordon Richards
14
La Bella Roo
Peter Boynton
15
Luce Del Mare
Mark Kavanagh
16
Lustre Lady
Mark Riley
17
Madame Pedrille
Darren Smith
18
Majestic Music
Leon McDonald & Andrew Gluyas
19
Montana Flyer
Gai Waterhouse
20
Ocean Challenger
Darren Magro
21
Rostova
Steve Richards
22
Shekinaar
David Jolly
23
Sister Madly
Anthony Cummings
24
So Anyway
John P Thompson
25
Tootsie (NZ)
Michael Moroney
26
Trilione
Anthony Cummings
27
Trim
Peter Snowden
28
Valentine Miss
Mark Kavanagh
29
Velocitea (NZ)
Mick Price
30
Very Discreet
Richard Jolly